The table below shows the history of our Rugby's section provincial and national honours. It's sorted by last name in sections: Men's, Women's, Coaches, Referees and Overseas players. Research gratefully contributed by Brent Frid.    

Player Provincial National
Men's Honours
Mike Apperly BC U-21  
Jack Bain BC Canada
Peter Bayne BC  
B.C. U-19  
Chris Banks BC  
Robin Banks BC U-21  
David Biddle BC Canada
B.C. U - 19 Canada A
Canada U- 21
  Canada U - 19
George Biddle BC  
John Billingsley Ontario Canada
BC Canada 7's
  B.C. U-19  
Bill Bonnis BC U - 19
Callum Botchar B.C. U - 15  
  BC U - 18  
Alex Boyd BC Canada Rugby League
Jacob Bourne B.C. U - 15  
Jake Boxer   Canada Maccabiah XV
Doug Brazier BC  
Bruce Breen BC Canada
BC U-19 Canada XV
    Canada 7's
Ross Breen BC Canada
    Canada XV
Aidan Buan BC U-21 Canada U-23/CCSD
Terry Bunyan BC Canada XV
Barrie Burnham BC Canada
Jim Burnham BC  
Ken Burns B.C. U-19  
Eric Cameron BC Canada 
Don Carson BC Canada
Brady Carthy BC U - 19  
Mathew Chan BC U - 19  
Thomas Cheung BC U - 18  
Joshua Clark BC  
Sam Clark BC  
Mike Clarke BC Canada
John Clyne BC U - 19  
Jonathon Coad BC  
Gary Cohen   Canada Maccabiah XV
Bill Collins BC Canada
Rob Corcoran BC U-19 Canada U-19
Canada U-17
Jim Cowie BC  
  BC U-23  
Craig Culpan   Canada
Dan Cvitanovich BC U-19 Canada U-21
    Canada U-19
Spencer Dalziel   Canada U-19
Gavin Davidson B.C. U-19 Canada U-19
Nick Denyer A.C.T. Schools Canada XV
    Canada 7's
Bill DuBois BC
Pierre Duey BC Canada XV
Ontario
  Ontario U - 19  
Mike Dunbar B.C. U-19  
David Dungate B.C. U-19 Canada U-21
    Canada U-19
A. "Bert" DuTemple BC Canada
Kenton Ebel BC Canada XV
BC 7's Canada B
  BC U-19 Canada Maccabiah XV
Dave Eburne BC Canada
Henry Edmonds BC  
James Eppel   Canada U-13 XV
Brian Erichsen Manitoba Canada
BC Canada XV
    Canada U-23/CCSD
Rick Farrally BC  
Stuart Ferrie   Canada U-13 XV
Patrick Fleck BC Canada 
BC U-19 Canada A
Canada 7's
Canada U-23/CCSD
    Canada U-19
Rob Frame BC Canada
Jim French BC  
  BC U-23  
David Frid BC Canada XV
    Canada O-65
Tim Footman BC  
Jack Ford   Canada O-65
Chris Fowler BC Canada
Daniel Fumano   Canada U-19
Gary Fumano BC Canada
Hayden Gage Ontario  
Jason Galbraith   Canada U-20
Josh Gaze BC U-21  
Greg Georgas BC U 19  
John Georgas BC U 19 Canada U 19
Mike Georgas BC U 21 Canada U-23/CCSD
  BC U 19 Canada U-19
Dave Gould BC  
  BC Mainland  
John Grange BC  
Ian Grantham   Canada U-21
Peter Grantham BC Canada
Bruce Greenwood BC U 19  
Brian Greenwood BC U 19  
Hamish Grieg   Canada U - 19
Jeff Grout   Canada
Donald Haliday BC  
Jason Hall Ontario Canada
    Canada XV
Mike Hall BC Canada U-21
Ed Hamilton   Canada O-65
Rhodri Hanmer BC  
Dean Harris BC U - 17 Canada U-19
Brian Harrison BC  
Trevor Harrison BC USA 7's
  BC President's XV  
Mike Hartley BC - U 19 Canada U - 21
Dick Hayes BC  
Jason Hall BC Canada
Neal Henderson BC  
Chris Hinkson BC U-19  
Jake Hirst BC  
Mark Holm BC U-19  
Max Howell BC Totems  
Dan Jackart BC Canada
Dave Jackson BC B  
Craig James   Canada Maccabiah XV
Mark James   Canada Maccabiah XV
Ethan Jaques   Canada U-13 XV
Sam Jenkins BC  
Lionel Jinks BC  
  BC Mainland  
Brad Johnston BC U-19  
T.K. Kariya BC Canada
Adam Kendall Ontario Canada U-19
BC U-19
  BC U-23  
Ian Kennedy BC Canada
Jeff Knauer BC Canada
  BC U-23  
Travis Larsen BC NZ Universities
Canada A
Mark Lawson BC U-19 Canada
Canada U-19
Canada U-18
    Canada U-17
Dick Layzell BC  
John Lecky BC Canada 
Canada XV
    Canada 7's
Chris Lonsdale BC  
LaVern Loftstrom BC  
Mike Luke Newfoundland Canada
Winston Lyttleton Ontario Canada 7's
  BC  
Shawn Lytton BC Canada 
Canada XV
    Canada 7's
Ed Macaulay BC U-19  
Ian MacLean Ontario  
Peter MacLean BC Canada
Dexter Mac Donald   Canada U-14 XV
G. MacKenzie BC  
John MacKenzie BC  
Blair Manning BC  
John McCord Quebec  
Malcolm (Max) McDonald BC U-19  
Gord McGeachy BC  
BC President's XV
  BC U - 19  
T. McGrath BC  
Bruce McIntosh   Canada O-65
Gord McIntosh BC U-19  
Henry McQueen Ontario Canada XV
Justin Mensah-Coker BC U-21 Canada 
Canada 7's
    Canada U-23/CCSD
Chris Mercer Nova Scotia Arabian Gulf U-18
N.S. U-20
N.S. U-18
  N.S. U-16  
Shawn Mercier BC Canada 7's
Christian Milau BC U-19  
John Mitchell BC
Nick Mitchell BC  
  BC U - 19  
Douglas 'Buzz' Moore BC Canada
  BC Mainland  
Callum Morrison BC Canada 
    Canada XV
Peter Mortifee BC  
Doug Muir BC  
Rob Mullin BC Canada 7's
Jay Munsie BC U-19  
Michael Nakhieh BC U-14 Canada U-14 XV
John Newton BC Canada
George Niblo BC Canada
Steve Nicol   Canada U - 19
Joel Nystrom BC U-21  
Sean O'Leary The Rock/Nfld. Canada
Canada U-23/CCSD
    Canada U-19
Hump Payne BC
Greg Perih BC U - 17 Canada U-19
    Canada U-17
Matt Phinney   Canada
Jeff Pike   Canada U-23/CCSD
Chuck Plester BC Canada
Matt Plester BC U-19  
BC U-18
David Poettcker   Canada U - 21
    Canada 7's Fisu Games
Roland Pomeroy Saskatchewan  
Les Pope BC
Duncan Porter B.C. U-19  
Guy Prevost BC  
Tav Reed B.C. U-19  
Jeff Robinson   Canada
Thomas Roche   Canada U-20
Gary Rowles   Canada XV
Robin Russell BC Canada
Ontario Canada 7's
  Quebec  
Jim Ryan BC Canada
Drew Sagar   Canada Maccabiah XV
Joe Scale BC Canada U-21
Rob Scarr B.C. U-19  
Forest Scarrwener B.C. U-16 B  
Oliver Schicht   Canada U-13 XV
Basil Shincariol B.C. U-15  
Terry Sedgewick BC U-23  
Mike Sengara BC Canada XV
    Canada U-23
Hans Serger B.C. U- 16 A  
Jack Shanks BC  
Rick Sim BC  
Brian Sims BC U-23 Bahamas
  BC u - 19  
Tim Sinclair Saskatchewan  
Michael Slater   Canada U-14 XV
Coutrney Smith Ontario Canada
BC Canada XV
    Canada U-23
David Speirs BC Canada
  Ontario  
Brock Staller BC Canada
    Canada XV
John Stratton BC Canada 7's
Angus Stewart BC Canada XV
    Scotland B
Christian Stewart BC President's XV Canada 
Western Province (S.A.) South Africa
  Stormers (Super 15)  
Boris Stoikos Ontario  
Ben Stothers BC U- 15  
Glen Stover BC Canada
Doug Sturrock BC B  
Fred Sturrock BC Canada
Bill Sullivan BC  
Jack Tasaka B.C. U-23  
J.H. Tate BC  
Graham Taylor BC Canada
    Overseas XV vs Wales
Chas Teeple BC U-19  
Matthew Terry Newfoundland U-16 Canada U-14 XV
Gehan Thiruchittampalam   Siri Lanka
Ron Toews BC Canada
Canada XV
Canada 7's
    Canada U-19
Jeff Tomlinson Ontario Canada
Derek Townsend BC Canada 7's
David Tucker Alberta Canada
Bill Triance BC  
Bryan Tryer BC  
Alan Tynan BC Canada
B.C. U-19 Canada 7's
Canada U-23
    Canada U - 19
Chris Tynan BC Canada
Canada XV
Canada 7's
    Canada U- 19
Craig Umemura BC  
Denny Veitch BC
Piers von Dadelszen   Canada U-14 XV
    Canada U - 18
Phil Vernon Canada Maccabiah XV
Ian Walker BC  
  B.C. U-19  
Owen Walsh BC U-23  
Caden Ward B.C. U - 16 B Canada U-14 XV
Joe Wardle BC  
  BC Mainland  
David Whyte BC Canada
  BC U-19  
R.J. (Ron) Whyte BC U-19  
Ray Wickland BC Canada
Mark Williams BC Canada
Colin Wilson Ontario Canada U-19 XV
Eric Wilson BC Canada
Canada U - 21
    Canada U-19
P.G. Peter Wilson BC Canada
Kevin Whitley Alberta Canada
Yuri Whitlock Ontario  
Jim Yeganegi BC Canada
Canada XV
    Canada U-21
Women's Honours
Karen Abbs BC  
Annie Arnott BC W  
BC 7's W
B.C. U-20
Gillian Boag BC Canada/td>
    Canada W Rugby League
Hannah Cavallin B.C. U-19  
Kat Cureton Ontario U- 19 Canada U-23
  Ontario U-23  
Erica Dickinson B.C. U-20
Caitlin 'Kato' Ebbehoj BC  
  BC U-19  
Natalie Hallemans   Korea
Megan Hamm BC Canada U-20 W
  B.C. U-23
Michelle Helmeczi BC Canada 7's
Alberta Canada U-19
Alberta U-19 Canada W Rugby League
Pairie Wolfpack  
An Hoang   Viet Nam Women 7's
Kendall Irons Alberta U-18 W  
Fay Leung BC  
Emma Lin B.C. U-20 W  
Stephanie Lynam Quebec Canada U-21 W
Karieann MacMillan BC  
Katie Maher BC  
Ciara Malone BC W Canada  W 7's FISU Games
B.C. U-18  
Lesley McKenzie BC Canada
Stephanie McKinnon B.C. U-20  
Kristina Moore Alberta U - 16  
  Alberta U - 18  
Ceara Mullin B.C. U-23  
Jess Neilson BC W Canada
B.C. U-18 Canada XV Maple Leafs
Canada U-20
Kate Parkinson Taranaki W XV, VII  
Nicole Pasquino Ontario
  Ontario U-19  
Maggie Ritchie BC  
Jackie Small BC  
Kim Styles BC Canada
Elizabeth Theemes-Golding B.C. U-20  
Samantha Travis Pacific Coast Grizzlies USA U-23
Kristin Vidi Ontario U-19  
Brittany Waters BC Canada W
    Canada 7's
Madison Woodward B.C. U-20 W  
Joelle Wilson BC  
Coaches
Ken Banks BC  
Ian Birtwell BC Canada
Canada 7's
Canada U-19
Greg Cargnelli BC U-19 Canada U-21 (Manager)
  BC U-16  
Angel Cividanes BC
Kris de Scossa BC Canada W
Wales W
Italy
    Australia 7's
Patrick Fleck BC* Canada*
Rhodri Hamner BC W  
Trevor Harrison   Mexico Women's 7's
An Hoang B.C. U - 16 W Viet Nam Women's 7's
  B.C. U-15 Men  
Rod Holloway BC Canada
Paul Horne BC U-19 Canada*
Max Howell BC Canada
Dick Layzell BC U-19  
Lesley McKenzie Canada W 7's FISU Games
Douglas 'Buzz' Moore BC Canada
Jim Ryan BC*  
Nick Scrivener Edinburgh Australia
A.C.T. Australia A
Brumbies (Super 15) Australia U-21
Scotland A
Doug Sturrock   Canada U-19
* = multiple levels /teams (e.g. age group & senior) and/or both genders
Referees
Jim Dunbar Yes Yes
 
Overseas Players (Non - Canadian born)  
Andrew Apps Australian Capital Ter. Emerging Wallabies
  NSW Waratahs Australia 7's
Chris Callow NSW Country
  NSW Waratahs  
Leighton Duley   Hong Kong
Mark Evans   Ireland U-19
Luke Erenavula Nadroga (Fiji) Fiji XV
Counties Manukai (N.Z.) Fiji 7's
    Canada 7's
Mark Gardiner Taranaki (N.Z.)
  Western Australia  
David Hopkins   Wales B
Steve Hotton Otago (N.Z.) Maori All Blacks
Max Howell NSW Waratahs Australia
Haruka Kamada   Japan Women
Bill Leclerc North Auckland (N.Z.) USA
Moana MacKay Wellington U-19 (N.Z.)  
Craig MacKenzie Otago (N.Z.)  
Adam Magro Brumbies (Super 15) Australia XV
NSW Waratahs
  Leinster (Ireland)  
Ceasar Milan   Venezuela
Shawn O'Leary   England B
Michael Parfitt   Hong Kong
Alex Patterson Taranaki (N.Z.)  
Greg Plimmer Western Australia  
Peter Prince NSW country  
Steve 'Robbo' Robinson NSW Country  
Guy Schwikkard Otago (N.Z.) U - 19 N.Z. Universities
Otago U - 21 N.Z. Universities U-21
  Otago Development  
Nick Scrivener A.C.T.
Brumbies (Super 15)  
Kevin Simms   England
Chris Sproates NSW Waratahs  
Morris Stewart Manawatu (N.Z.)  
Craig Sweeney A.C.T. Emerging Wallabies
  Brumbies (Super 15) Australia U-21
Steve Whyte Wellington U-19 (N.Z.)  
Peter Winterbottom Yorkshire (England) England
Transvaal (South Africa) British & Irish Lions
  Hawkes Bay (N.Z.)